On this page
- Key facts
- How do battery EPR targets work?
- Which battery type is your product?
- Which imported products carry a battery target, and in which category?
- When does an importer actually carry a battery target?
- What must you do before the first battery shipment lands?
- What are the battery EPR targets for each year?
- Where do these numbers come from?
- How do you calculate your own battery target?
- Worked example: a power bank importer
- Worked example: a UPS importer with lead-acid batteries
- What if you started importing recently and have no reference-year sales?
- How do battery EPR certificates and prices work?
- Do battery targets come with labelling duties?
- Are there recycled-content targets too?
- What happens if you miss a battery target?
- Which battery EPR dates fall in the 2026-27 cycle?
- What mistakes do importers make with battery targets?
- Which amendments changed battery targets?
- What changed for battery targets in 2025 and 2026?
- Frequently asked questions
- Sources
Key facts at a glance
- Consumer electronics, 2026-27
- 70% of 2021-22 placement[1]
- Other portable, 2026-27
- 60% of 2023-24 placement[1]
- Automotive, 2026-27
- 90% of 2023-24 placement[1]
- Industrial, 2026-27
- 70% of 2023-24 placement[1]
- EV two-wheeler, 2026-27
- 70% of 2022-23 placement[1]
- EV three-wheeler, 2026-27
- 70% of 2021-22 placement[2]
- EV four-wheeler
- Starts 2029-30[1]
- Certificate validity
- 7 years[3]
- Price band
- 30% to 100% of EC[4]
- FY 2025-26 annual return due
- 30 November 2026[5]
Checked 1 November 2026 against the regulator's own documents.
How do battery EPR targets work?
Battery EPR targets are collection targets. Each year you must collect a percentage, by weight, of the batteries you placed on the market in a named earlier year, and 100% of what you collect must be recycled or refurbished[1]. You meet them by buying EPR certificates from registered recyclers or refurbishers.
Three features make battery targets different from e-waste:
- By type and chemistry. Targets apply separately to each chemistry (lead acid, Li-ion, Ni-Cd, zinc-based) within each battery type: portable, automotive, industrial and EV[3]. The four types are defined in the rules[3].
- Compliance cycles. On top of the yearly target, by the end of each cycle (ten years for portable, seven for automotive, industrial and two- and three-wheeler EV, fourteen for four-wheeler EV) you must have collected and recycled 100% of what you placed during that cycle[1].
- Importers of equipment count. Importing equipment with a battery inside (phones, power banks, earphones, laptops) makes you a battery producer[2].
Registration and who must register are covered on EPR battery.
Which battery type is your product?
The battery type decides which row of the schedule applies. The rules define four types: portable (sealed, under 5 kg, not industrial, EV or automotive), automotive (starting, lighting or ignition), EV (traction for hybrid or electric road vehicles) and industrial (everything else, including energy storage batteries)[3]. Here is how common imports usually fall. Confirm against the definitions for your exact product.
| Product imported | Usual battery type | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Power banks, phones, earphones, smart watches, laptops | Portable, consumer electronics (rechargeable) | Sealed, under 5 kg, used in consumer electronics[3] |
| Remote controls and toys with primary cells | Portable, other | Portable but not rechargeable consumer-electronics batteries[3] |
| Car and motorcycle starter batteries | Automotive | Used for starting, lighting or ignition[3] |
| Electric scooter and e-bike traction packs | EV (two-wheeler) | Traction battery for an electric road vehicle[1] |
| E-rickshaw and e-cart batteries | EV (three-wheeler) | Named in the 2023 three-wheeler row[2] |
| Inverter, UPS and solar storage batteries | Industrial | Industrial covers everything else, including energy storage[3] |
Which imported products carry a battery target, and in which category?
Most electronics importers meet the battery rules through the cells inside their products, not through loose batteries. The table maps common imports to the battery type in the rules[3] and notes the separate e-waste obligation, because waste batteries are carved out of the e-waste rules[6].
| Import | Battery type for EPR | Chemistry usually | Other EPR obligations | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power banks | Portable, consumer electronics | Li-ion | E-waste (device) and plastic packaging | [3] |
| Mobile phones and tablets | Portable, consumer electronics | Li-ion | E-waste ITEW15 / ITEW19 | [6] |
| Laptops | Portable, consumer electronics | Li-ion | E-waste ITEW3 | [6] |
| Bluetooth earphones and smartwatches | Portable, consumer electronics | Li-ion or Li-polymer | E-waste depends on generic entries | [6] |
| Lithium-ion battery packs sold loose | Portable if sealed and under 5 kg; otherwise industrial or EV by use | Li-ion | Plastic packaging | [3] |
| UPS and inverters with batteries | Industrial (energy storage) | Lead acid or Li-ion | E-waste ITEW24 / ITEW25 | [6] |
| Battery-operated toys with primary cells | Portable, other | Zinc or alkaline | E-waste TLSEW entries where listed | [7] |
| GPS trackers and drones | Portable, consumer electronics (check weight and use) | Li-ion | E-waste by generic entry | [3] |
When does an importer actually carry a battery target?
Importers of batteries and of equipment containing batteries are producers and must register with CPCB before importing[8]. CPCB's FAQ says an importer has EPR obligations when it sells under its own brand, supplies others who sell under its brand, supplies bulk consumers directly, or sells under the imported brand name; it does not have them when buyers resell under their own brand[8]. Customs has been asked to check CPCB registration on battery consignments[9], so register before the first shipment even if your first target is small.
Your own batteries count too. Since 2023 producers are responsible for pre-consumer waste batteries and have EPR for batteries put to self-use[2].
What must you do before the first battery shipment lands?
Register on CPCB's battery portal first: importers of batteries and battery-containing equipment must register before importing[8], and Customs has been asked to check the CPCB certificate at clearance[9]. The application is Form 1(A) on the centralised portal, and the certificate in Form 1(B) is now valid until cancelled[2]. The portal is the 'EPR Portal for Battery Waste Management' at eprbattery.cpcb.gov.in[10]; our CPCB EPR portal guide walks through it.
| Annual turnover | Application fee | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Under Rs 5 crore | Rs 10,000 | [11] |
| Rs 5 crore to Rs 50 crore | Rs 20,000 | [11] |
| Over Rs 50 crore | Rs 40,000 | [11] |
| Processing time | Two weeks from a complete application, then deemed registered unless refused | [2] |
| KYC | PDF copies of PAN, CIN and GST | [8] |
What are the battery EPR targets for each year?
These are the Schedule II targets as amended. Each cell shows the collection target and the reference year of placement it is measured against.
| Year | Portable, consumer electronics (rechargeable) | Portable, other | Automotive | Industrial | EV two-wheeler | EV three-wheeler |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 50% of 2017-18 | - | 30% of 2019-20 | 40% of 2019-20 | - | - |
| 2023-24 | 60% of 2018-19 | - | 50% of 2020-21 | 50% of 2020-21 | - | - |
| 2024-25 | 70% of 2019-20 | - | 70% of 2021-22 | 60% of 2021-22 | - | - |
| 2025-26 | 70% of 2020-21 | 50% of 2022-23 | 90% of 2022-23 | 70% of 2022-23 | - | - |
| 2026-27 | 70% of 2021-22 | 60% of 2023-24 | 90% of 2023-24 | 70% of 2023-24 | 70% of 2022-23 | 70% of 2021-22 |
| 2027-28 | 70% of 2022-23 | 70% of 2024-25 | 90% of 2024-25 | 70% of 2024-25 | 70% of 2023-24 | 70% of 2022-23 |
| 2028-29 | 70% of 2023-24 | 70% of 2025-26 | 90% of 2025-26 | 70% of 2025-26 | 70% of 2024-25 | 70% of 2023-24 |
| Long-run rule | 70% of 5th preceding year (from 2032-33) | 70% of 3rd preceding year (from 2035-36) | 90% of 3rd preceding year (from 2029-30) | 70% of 3rd preceding year (from 2029-30) | 70% of 4th preceding year (from 2033-34) | 70% of 5th preceding year (from 2033-34) |
Where do these numbers come from?
- Rechargeable portable batteries in consumer electronics:[1][3]
- Other portable batteries:[1][3]
- Automotive (starting, lighting, ignition) batteries:[1]
- Industrial batteries, including energy storage:[1][3]
- EV two-wheeler batteries:[1]
- EV three-wheeler batteries (e-rickshaws, L5, L5-M, L5-N, e-carts), as replaced in 2023:[2]
- EV four-wheeler batteries start in 2029-30 at 70% of 2021-22 placement, in fourteen-year cycles; the 2023 amendment changed one 80% year to 70%[1].
The reference-year gap reflects how long each battery type lasts. A phone battery sold in 2021-22 is expected back around 2026-27; an industrial battery three years after sale.
How do you calculate your own battery target?
CPCB shows the target on the portal from the data you file. Each year you report what you imported in the previous year in Form 1(C) by 30 June[2]. New producers get targets based on the average battery life shown in the tables[1], so check the target CPCB generates rather than assuming zero because you did not sell in the reference year.
- 1Sort batteries by type
Classify every battery you import, loose or inside equipment, as portable, automotive, industrial or EV, using the definitions in the rules.
- 2Split by chemistry
Within each type, separate Li-ion, lead acid, Ni-MH and other chemistries; each has its own target.
- 3Find the reference-year weight
Take the weight you placed on the market in the reference year shown for this year (for consumer electronics in 2026-27, that is 2021-22).
- 4Apply the percentage
Multiply by the target percentage (70% for consumer electronics in 2026-27). The result is your collection target in kg.
- 5Check your cycle position
Add up placement since the cycle began; by the cycle's last year all of it must be collected, subject to the carry-forward allowance.
- 6Buy certificates in the same category
Buy certificates for that battery type and chemistry from registered recyclers or refurbishers, within the purchase cap.
Worked example: a power bank importer
Illustrative figures only.
Facts assumed. An importer of power banks has sold since 2020. Li-ion cells inside its power banks placed on the market in 2021-22 weighed 4,000 kg.
Type. Power banks contain sealed batteries under 5 kg used in consumer electronics, so they are portable batteries[3], rechargeable, consumer electronics.
2026-27 target. 70% of 2021-22 placement: 0.70 x 4,000 kg = 2,800 kg collection, all of it to be recycled or refurbished[1].
Certificates. The importer must buy Li-ion portable-battery certificates for 2,800 kg; certificates from another battery category do not count, and purchases are capped at current liability plus leftovers plus 10%[3].
Cycle check. Its first ten-year cycle runs 2022-23 to 2031-32; by 2031-32 it must have collected all batteries placed during the cycle, carrying forward at most 60% of any remainder[12].
The battery obligation is separate from the power bank's e-waste obligation[6].
Worked example: a UPS importer with lead-acid batteries
Illustrative figures only, and our arithmetic.
Facts assumed. An importer sells UPS systems with sealed lead-acid batteries. Batteries placed on the market in 2023-24 weighed 20,000 kg.
Type. Energy storage batteries are industrial batteries under the rules[3], so the industrial row applies.
2026-27 target. 70% of 2023-24 placement[1]: 0.70 x 20,000 kg = 14,000 kg to collect, all of it recycled.
Certificate budget. Lead certificates trade between Rs 5.4 and Rs 18 per kg of lead[13]. Treating the whole 14,000 kg as lead (a simplification; certificates are counted by lead recovered), the certificate bill would fall between Rs 75,600 and Rs 2,52,000.
If it buys only 10,000 kg. The 4,000 kg shortfall at the lead EC of Rs 18 per kg is Rs 72,000 of environmental compensation[13]. Pay late and interest runs at 12% a year in the first month and 24% within three months[13]. If it then buys the missing certificates within a year, 75% of the EC (Rs 54,000) comes back; within two years 60%; within three 40%[3].
Lesson. At the ceiling price, buying certificates costs the same per kg as paying EC, but EC does not cancel the obligation and is only partly refunded. Buying on time is always cheaper.
What if you started importing recently and have no reference-year sales?
You still get a target. Schedule II says a new producer's targets apply by average battery life as shown in the tables[1], and CPCB computes the target from what you file. Each year you report the previous year's imports in Form 1(C) by 30 June[2].
Practical steps for a first-year importer:
- Register before the first bill of entry[8].
- Record battery weight per model from the supplier's datasheet, not the gross product weight. Weigh a sample if the datasheet is silent.
- Keep batteries for self-use and pre-consumer waste (damaged stock, rejects) in the records, because both count[2].
- File Form 1(C) and check the target the portal shows. If it looks wrong, raise it with CPCB before the annual return.
Small importers worried about cost can read EPR for small importers; the EPR registration checklist lists the documents.
How do battery EPR certificates and prices work?
CPCB's battery EC guidelines received MoEFCC concurrence on 9 September 2024 and were notified the next day[13]. Because Li-ion EC is per kg of recovered metal, the money value of a kg of collection target depends on the metal content of the batteries recycled, which is why prices vary.
| Rule | Detail |
|---|---|
| Who generates them | Registered recyclers and refurbishers; targets met through their certificates[3] |
| Validity | Seven years[3] |
| Purchase cap | Current liability plus leftovers plus 10%, same battery category only[3] |
| Price band | 30% to 100% of EC[4] |
| Lead-acid EC | Rs 18 per kg of lead; credits Rs 5.4 to Rs 18 per kg[13] |
| Li-ion EC (per kg of recovered metal) | Lithium Rs 2,400; cobalt, nickel, manganese Rs 555; copper Rs 270; aluminium and iron Rs 120[13] |
| Imported waste batteries | No certificates for recycling them[2] |
Do battery targets come with labelling duties?
Yes. Labelling breaches are a separate violation from missed targets and carry their own EC[13]. The key marks are:
- EPR registration number on all batteries and packs from 31 March 2025[2]. For imported batteries inside equipment, putting it on the equipment or its packaging is enough[14], and since February 2025 a QR code or barcode carrying the number is allowed after informing CPCB[15].
- Crossed-out wheeled bin of at least 3% of the largest side (1.5% for cylindrical cells), up to 5 cm x 5 cm[3].
- Hg, Cd or Pb under the bin symbol where those metals exceed the thresholds[15].
Run your artwork through the label checker and the product label checklist.
Are there recycled-content targets too?
Yes, from 2027-28. Batteries must contain a minimum share of domestically recycled material by dry weight: portable and EV batteries 5% in 2027-28 rising to 20% from 2030-31; automotive and industrial batteries 35% in 2027-28 rising to 40% from 2029-30[16]. MoEFCC has clarified that this can be any domestically recycled material, not only material from waste batteries[14].
Recyclers also have recovery targets: for portable and EV batteries 70%, 80% and 90% of dry weight for 2024-25, 2025-26 and 2026-27 onwards[3].
What happens if you miss a battery target?
- EC per shortfall. Calculated using CPCB's EC rates above[13].
- Refund if you catch up. If the shortfall is met within three years, EC is refunded at 75% within one year, 60% within two and 40% within three; after that it is forfeited[3].
- Late payment. Interest of 12% a year within one month and 24% within one to three months; after three months the unit can be closed and trade documents seized[13].
- Other violations. Missing returns or labelling breaches attract Rs 20,000, Rs 40,000 and Rs 80,000 for first, second and third defaults[13].
Annual returns in Form 3 are normally due on 30 June[3]; for FY 2025-26 the deadline was extended to 30 November 2026[5]. See EPR annual returns.
Which battery EPR dates fall in the 2026-27 cycle?
Put these into your compliance calendar. The government can relax return deadlines by up to nine months by order[2], and has done so every year so far.
| What | Normal due date | Latest position | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Form 1(C): previous year's placement | 30 June | Annual | [2] |
| Form 3 annual return, FY 2023-24 | 30 June 2024 | Extended to 31 March 2025 | [17] |
| Form 3 annual return, FY 2024-25 | 30 June 2025 | Extended to 30 September 2025 | [18] |
| Form 3 annual return, FY 2025-26 | 30 June 2026 | Extended to 30 November 2026 | [5] |
| Recycled content in new batteries | From 2027-28 | 5% portable and EV; 35% automotive and industrial | [16] |
What mistakes do importers make with battery targets?
- Reporting gross product weight. Targets run on battery weight per type and chemistry[3]. Reporting the whole power bank's weight inflates your target; reporting nothing for built-in cells understates it.
- Buying the wrong certificates. Certificates only work within the same battery category, and purchases are capped at liability plus leftovers plus 10%[3]. A Li-ion portable target cannot be met with lead-acid credits.
- Assuming the brand owner abroad is responsible. In India, the importer is the producer[2], unless your buyers resell under their own brand[8]. Put the split in writing with distributors.
- Thinking a PRO takes the liability. You may authorise another entity to collect or recycle, but the obligation stays with you[19]. Check what any EPR consultant or producer responsibility organisation actually files in your name.
- Ignoring the cycle-end rule. The yearly target is not the whole story: by the end of the cycle, 100% of placement must have been collected, with at most 60% of any remainder carried forward[12].
Which amendments changed battery targets?
The full chain is listed in the 2025 notification[20].
| Date | Instrument | Change relevant to targets |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2022 | S.O. 3984(E) | Rules notified with Schedule II targets[3] |
| 25 Oct 2023 | S.O. 4669(E) | EV three-wheeler targets replaced; 4W 80% entry cut to 70%; no certificates for imported waste[2][1] |
| 14 Mar 2024 | G.S.R. 190(E) | Price band; carry-forward up to 60% of remaining quantity for all types[12] |
| 20 Jun 2024 | S.O. 2374(E) | Recycled-content table revised[16] |
| 3 Dec 2024 | S.O. 5210(E) | Content not retrieved[15] |
| 24 Feb 2025 | S.O. 958(E) | QR or barcode option for EPR number marking[15] |
What changed for battery targets in 2025 and 2026?
- 2026-27 is the first year for EV batteries. Two-wheeler targets start at 70% of 2022-23 placement[1] and three-wheeler targets at 70% of 2021-22[2].
- Other portable batteries step up from 50% in 2025-26 to 60% in 2026-27[1].
- Return deadline moved again, to 30 November 2026 for FY 2025-26[5].
- Heavy-metal marking relaxed in 2025 where cadmium or lead is below the thresholds[15], and the QR option for EPR numbers arrived in February 2025[15].
For how battery targets compare with the device-level obligation, see e-waste targets; for packaging, plastic targets. To price all three for one product, use the compliance cost estimator, see EPR registration costs, or ask us for a free compliance check.
Frequently asked questions
What is the battery EPR target for phone and power bank batteries in 2026-27?
70% of the weight placed on the market in 2021-22, with 100% of the collected quantity recycled or refurbished[1].
Do I have a battery target if I only import gadgets with built-in batteries?
Usually yes. Importers of equipment containing batteries are producers under the rules[2].
Can I use lead-acid certificates against a Li-ion target?
No. Targets are specific to each chemistry within each battery type, and certificates work only within the same category[3].
What is a compliance cycle?
A ten, seven or fourteen-year period by the end of which 100% of batteries placed during the cycle must be collected and recycled[1].
Can a shortfall be carried forward?
How long are battery EPR certificates valid?
Seven years[3].
When do four-wheeler EV battery targets start?
In 2029-30, at 70% of 2021-22 placement[1].
Can someone else meet my battery EPR for me?
You may authorise another entity to collect, recycle or refurbish, but the obligation stays with you[19].
How much is the CPCB battery EPR registration fee?
It depends on annual turnover: Rs 10,000 under Rs 5 crore, Rs 20,000 for Rs 5 to 50 crore and Rs 40,000 above Rs 50 crore[11].
Where do I print the battery EPR registration number on an imported phone or power bank?
Does my e-waste EPR registration cover the battery inside the product?
No. Waste batteries are excluded from the e-waste rules, so the cell inside a power bank or earphones is a separate battery EPR obligation[6].
When do recycled-content rules for batteries start?
From 2027-28: 5% for portable and EV batteries and 35% for automotive and industrial batteries, rising in later years[16].
Sources 20 documents, 20 official
Each number in the text links to the document below. Labels show the type of source; see our editorial policy.
- Gazette Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 (S.O. 3984(E)), Schedule II · 22 August 2022
- Gazette Battery Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2023 - S.O. 4669(E) · 25 October 2023
- Gazette Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 - S.O. 3984(E), Gazette of India · 22 August 2022
- Gazette Battery Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2024 - G.S.R. 190(E) · 14 March 2024
- Official circular MoEFCC Office Memorandum dated 27 Aug 2026 - extension of annual return timeline under BWM Rules, 2022 · 27 August 2026
- Gazette E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 - G.S.R. 801(E), Gazette of India (CPCB copy) · 2 November 2022
- Gazette E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 - G.S.R. 801(E) (CPCB copy) · 2 November 2022
- Official portal CPCB FAQs (General) under Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022
- Official circular CPCB letter dated 23 Dec 2022 to CBIC on clearing battery import consignments · 23 December 2022
- Official portal EPR Portal for Battery Waste Management (CPCB)
- Official portal CPCB SOP for Registration of Producers through the Online Portal under BWM Rules, 2022
- Gazette Battery Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2024 (G.S.R. 190(E)) · 14 March 2024
- Official circular CPCB Notice (10 Sep 2024) enclosing Guidelines for Environment Compensation under BWM Rules, 2022 (August 2024) and MoEFCC concurrence of 9 Sep 2024 · 10 September 2024
- Official circular CPCB Notice dated 28 May 2024 on MoEFCC OM of 17 May 2024 (recycled material and labelling) · 28 May 2024
- Gazette Battery Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2025 - S.O. 958(E) · 24 February 2025
- Gazette Battery Waste Management (Second Amendment) Rules, 2024 - S.O. 2374(E) · 20 June 2024
- Official circular MoEFCC Order dated 16 Jan 2025 - extension of FY 2023-24 annual returns (BWM Rules) · 16 January 2025
- Official circular MoEFCC Order dated 10 Jul 2025 - extension of timeline for FY 2024-25 annual returns (BWM Rules) · 10 July 2025
- Gazette Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 (S.O. 3984(E)) · 22 August 2022
- Gazette Battery Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2025 (S.O. 958(E)) · 24 February 2025